Privacy Policy


EU General Data Protection Regulation
Privacy Policy

R Taylor Design Associates is an Architectural Design Agency.

We offer a range of services to businesses, organisations and individual people that need Architectural Design Services.

Robert Taylor will be known as the ‘data controller’ of any personal data you provide us. When you request our service we may collect some personal information about you, including; your name, role, business address, contact telephone numbers and your business e-mail address. We require this information for a number of different reasons including, communicating with you as we provide our service to you, communication on your behalf with third parties and to deliver the service you require. R Taylor Design Associates has created this Privacy Statement under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 that has replaced the Data Protection Act 1998. The statement is for your information and it covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store personal data.

1.   Introduction and General Terms
R Taylor Design Associates is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services. We want our services to be safe and reliable. This Privacy Statement relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you. It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, text, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person.

In order to provide you with the full range of R Taylor Design Associates services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

This Privacy Statement explains the following:
a)     What information R Taylor Design Associates may collect about you
b)     How R Taylor Design Associates will use information we collect about you
c)     When R Taylor Design Associates may use your details to contact you
d)     Whether R Taylor Design Associates will disclose your details to anyone else
e)     Your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us

R Taylor Design Associates is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. No system of data storage can be completely secure; if you have any concerns or complaints that your personal data held by the R Taylor Design Associates could have been compromised e.g. someone could have discovered your personal details held by us, please get in touch straight away. Our contact details are at section 14 of this statement.

2. What information will R Taylor Design Associates collect about me?
When you get in touch with us either via our website, e-mail or telephone we will collect some personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, role, email address, business address, telephone or mobile number.

3. How will R Taylor Design Associates use the information it collects about me?
R Taylor Design Associates will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:
a)     Ensuring that we have accurate information so that we may communicate with you and keep you updated of developments as we provide our service to you.
b)     Ensuring that we have consent and that we hold accurate information so that we may contact you at a future date for the purposes of quality control, billing, keeping you up to date or managing any other business related issues.

4. When will R Taylor Design Associates contact me?
R Taylor Design Associates may contact you:
a)     In relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any other parties involved in the service we provide for you, for example where we are booking meetings, appointments, presentations.
b)     In relation to any financial questions or issues such as in relation to billing or work activity.
c)     To advise of any design services and related products which may be beneficial to you or your business.

5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?
R Taylor Design Associates will only send you marketing emails or contact you where you have agreed to this by giving us your consent for example to update you on events. If you want to stop all personalised messages from R Taylor Design Associates you can contact us at any time and instruct us to stop.

6. Will R Taylor Design Associates share my personal information with anyone else?
We will keep your information within R Taylor Design Associates except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or where you have consented to us sharing your information with other parties involved in the service we provide to you, including, for example: training and audits. Generally, we will use your information within R Taylor Design Associates and will only share it outside R Taylor Design Associates where you have requested it. R Taylor Design Associates requires all third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and R Taylor Design Associates requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes and only use your information for reasons associated with the services we provide for you.

7. How long will R Taylor Design Associates keep my information?
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the purpose of the supply of services and for any legal requirements, It is anticipated that we will hold your personal information for a period of 6 years to cover any civil claims that might be made.

8. Can I arrange for my data to be deleted?
You can always ask for your information to be deleted by R Taylor Design Associates. However, we will hold data in line with statutory and recommended guidelines outlined by the CIPD please bear in mind that we may hold your information for a minimum period of 6 years for possible legal reasons or in line with your recommendations based on business need.

Deleting the information R Taylor Design Associates holds about you will erase any personal information we have about you and it will mean we won’t be able to provide any of the data in future if it is required for other purposes.

9. Can I find out what personal information R Taylor Design Associates holds about me?
Under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 you have the right to request a copy of the personal information R Taylor Design Associates holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Statement to robert@rtda.co.uk

10. Web browser cookies
What is a Cookie? A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (all referred to here as a "device") web browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your web browser if your browser's preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Similar technologies are also often used within emails to understand whether the email has been read or if any links have been clicked. Your web browser may also provide the information about your device, such as an IP address and details about the browser that you are using. R Taylor Design Associates does not collect information such as your IP address or the browser you are using.

11. Changes to R Taylor Design Associates Privacy Statement
This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to R Taylor Design Associates. If you do not agree to any changes, please do not continue to submit personal information to R Taylor Design Associates. You can also ask for your businesses personal or sensitive data to be deleted by R Taylor Design Associates at any time - (Subject to any legal reasons we may have to keep some of the data we hold about you). If material changes are made to the Privacy Statement, for instance affecting how we would like to use your personal information, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Statement changes).

12. Sharing of your data with others
As part of the service that we provide it may be necessary to share information we hold about you with third parties (refer to section 6). Before we share any information we hold about you with any third party we will gain consent from you. If you do not want us to share your personal information with any third party please let us know immediately.

You also have the right to ask us to share your personal data with anyone you wish. To exercise this right to data portability please write to us, giving full details, using the details provided at section 14 of this statement.

13. Data storage
The data that we collect from you will be stored within the European Economic Area ("EEA") and will not be transferred outside the EEA unless we have your explicit consent to such transfer and storage. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.

14. Contacting us about this Privacy Statement
If you have any questions or comments about R Taylor Design Associates Privacy Statement please contact by email to; robert@rtda.co.uk

No comments:

Post a comment